In a recently posted warning letter, a drug manufacturer was cited for receipt and delivery of adulterated drugs. As cited in the warning letter:
[…] Labeling/ misbranding – as identified in the warning letter, the labels your firm affixed to the following repackaged/relabeled API identify PCCA, but do not designate your firm’s role. Under section 502(a) of the FD&C Act, a drug is misbranded if its label is “false or misleading in any particular.” Further, 21 CFR 201.1(h)(2) specifies that “The appearance on a drug product label of a person’s name without qualification is a representation that the named person is the sole manufacturer of the product. That representation is false and misleading, and the drug product is misbranded under section 502(a) of the [FD&C] act, if the person is not the manufacturer of the product in accordance with this section.”
Conclusion: The manufacturer is responsible for the supply chain of their products and should be aware if any of their suppliers are subject to an import alert/ban. This includes performing USP testing to demonstrate identify and purity requirements.